Almonds are a nutritious food with many health benefits. The vegetable oil that comes from these luscious nuts is also commonly used as a natural ingredient for skin, face, and hair care. It even has excellent health benefits.
The daily use of this wonderful ingredient manages to treat different skin and hair problems, as well as some diseases. In this post, you will discover how sweet almond oil can improve the health of your hair, face, and skin, and how you can use it for your multipurpose beauty treatments. You will find a natural and non-toxic solution for daily care.
What is Sweet Almond Oil?
Although almonds are commonly referred to as nuts, they are actually the edible seeds found inside the fruit of the almond tree, “Prunusamygdalus,” which is very similar to a peach.
The almond is native to the Mediterranean climatic region of the Middle East, from Syria and Turkey eastward to Pakistan and India.
It was spread by man along the shores of the Mediterranean to North Africa and Southern Europe. More recently, it moved to other parts of the world, mainly to California (United States), making this American state the largest producer of almonds in the world.
Almonds are a powerhouse of nutrition. They are full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals. Being very rich in fat, they are an excellent source of oil.
Almond oil has been known for centuries for its many health and aesthetic properties. Its use to treat dry skin problems, scars, and general skin rejuvenation was taught in ancient schools of medicine, such as Chinese, Greco-Persian, and Ayurvedic.
It is a vegetable oil of light texture, almost transparent in color, with pale yellow or golden touches, and its aroma is soft and sweet at the same time.
Some of its beneficial elements are monounsaturated fats, especially oleic acid and linoleic acid. It also contains antioxidants and essential minerals for our body.
Sweet Almond Oil Active Ingredients
The best almond oil is an organic one that is extracted by cold-pressing almonds. As I mentioned above, this oil is rich in essential fatty acids:
- Omega 9 or oleic acid (62-86%)
- Omega 6 or linoleic acid (20-30%)
- Omega 3 or linolenic acid (0.5%).
It also contains vitamins A, B, K, and especially vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and the main ally in the fight against skin aging.
Sweet and Bitter Almond Oil: Differences
There are two types of almond oil, sweet and bitter.
In this post, I will talk about sweet almond oil; however, there are some interesting facts for reference that are worth mentioning.
Sweet and bitter almonds are produced by different varieties of almond trees, whose differences go beyond the color of the flower. For example, sweet almond is widely used in the culinary world, while bitter almond has toxic properties when ingested.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond is obtained from trees that produce white flowers. It differs from the bitter almond in that it does not contain amygdalin, which, when ingested in certain amounts, can be toxic.
This oil is a vegetable oil. When methods other than cold pressing are used to extract sweet almond oil, it tends to lose its aroma and many of its beneficial properties.
In the cosmetics industry, this oil is the most widely used in skin and hair care products due to its emollient properties.
Bitter Almond Oil
Bitter almond is grown in almond trees that produce pink flowers. Because it contains amygdalin, this variety of almonds is not used in food products, but it is safe when added to products intended for external use.
Unlike sweet almond oil, bitter almond oil is an essential oil. It has multiple applications, although the most common ones are in the care and cure of certain skin conditions, colds, perfume making, etc.
Being an essential oil, it is very potent and has a much stronger aroma than sweet oil. For use on the skin or in massage, it should always be diluted in a carrier (vegetable) oil.
The use of bitter almond oil is authorized in most countries for external use only.
Unrefined vs. Refined Almond Oil
After harvesting, the almonds are peeled and dried before different methods are used to extract the oil.
Unrefined Almond Oil
The oil is obtained by pressing raw almonds without the use of high temperatures or chemical agents.
This low-heat process helps almond oil retain much of its nutrient, vitamin, and mineral content, making this unrefined oil the best choice for both culinary and skin and hair care purposes.
Refined Almond Oil
In this method, the oil is extracted from the almonds using high-temperature processes and chemicals.
This method negatively affects its nutritional value and beneficial properties, as many of the nutrients found in unrefined almond oil are lost or destroyed during chemical or high-heat treatments.
The refining process results in an oil that is more economically priced than unrefined almond oil, making it a more cost-effective option for consumers.
Properties of Sweet Almond Oil
Its best-known properties are as follows:
- Moisturizer (emollient)
Health Benefits of Almond Oil
Improves Blood Circulation
Massages with almond oil improve blood flow throughout the body in people with or without circulation problems.
It is used to treat all types of vascular conditions, such as varicose veins, hemorrhoids, etc.
Relieves Muscle Pain and Tension
This oil has analgesic properties that help counteract the pain and tension of damaged muscles by gently massaging the affected area.
It also has powerful antifungal properties.
You can apply it on your feet to prevent athlete’s foot or to help eliminate other fungal infections, such as ringworm.
Almond oil is used as a carrier oil by mixing it with essential oils to dilute them, which makes them safer for the skin. The reason is that this oil is easily absorbed, does not evaporate, and has a mild odor.
Sweet almond oil softens earwax and removes any blockage in the ear ventilation ducts. Putting a little warm oil in the ear can soften earwax, making it easier to remove.
This oil has been shown to be safer for the auditory organ than other substances that normally cause infections.
Before using sweet almond oil as an ear treatment, it is advisable to consult your doctor or specialist.
The vitamins, potassium, and zinc contained in almond oil moisturize and strengthen nails. It is ideal for healing brittle nails and thickening thin nails.
To do this, apply one drop of warm oil on the nails and massage it into the cuticle. Repeat this treatment weekly, and you will get clearer, softer, and healthier nails.
Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin and Face
Almond oil is a very popular ingredient in natural beauty products because of its great benefits:
Natural Moisturizer and Emollient
In addition to combating skin dryness, the nutrients in sweet almond oil moisturize the skin. It is quickly absorbed by the skin and has a pleasant scent.
It is highly emollient, which means it helps balance moisture absorption and water loss, keeping the skin hydrated.
Thanks to its properties, it is ideal for dry or blemished skin, leaving it nourished, softer, and smoother.
Anti-inflammatory and Relieves Skin Conditions
Its vitamin A content promotes the healing of irritations and inflammations while providing nourishment and hydration.
Almond oil helps to treat skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis.
It relieves the discomfort of skin rashes and soothes irritations and reduces inflammation, itching, and redness of the skin.
It also helps to treat chapped lips and topical allergies.
Almond oil does not have very strong antibacterial properties on its own. However, its fatty acid composition, which mimics the composition of our own skin, along with its high vitamin E and A content, allows it to be used to treat acne.
This oil helps regulate our skin’s sebum production and, because it easily penetrates the skin, it is ideal for cleaning out dirt and reducing the oil that builds up in pores. Less oil translates into fewer clogged pores and, therefore, fewer breakouts (bacteria thrive in clogged pores) so, this process can prevent pimples and acne from developing.
Attenuates the Signs of Aging
Almond oil is rich in squalene, a compound found in our skin, the lack of which causes it to begin to age.
On the other hand, the presence of phytosterols, which are plant-derived cholesterols, can slow collagen loss. And more collagen means supple, healthy skin for longer.
Thus, this oil prevents and reverses the appearance of signs of aging, and wrinkles. In addition, it helps to renew skin cells, restoring their smooth and luminous appearance.
Protects and Repairs the Skin
Its antioxidant properties not only protect the skin from damage caused by the sun’s rays (UV) but also reduce the effects of existing damage, helping to slow down the photoaging process. This doesn’t mean you should do away with SPF, but adding a little oil can increase the benefits of sunscreen.
The concentration of vitamin E in almond oil also helps to fade or attenuate scars. It actively participates in the treatment of wounds by increasing the speed of healing.
Fades Blemishes and Improves Skin Tone
Sweet almond oil is a great ally to remove skin blemishes, thanks to its ability to whiten the skin. In addition, it can improve the complexion and skin tone.
It contains three skin-lightening compounds: phytosterols, vitamin E, and niacinamide. Due to its composition, sweet almond oil can be used to lighten dark circles under the eyes, even out the complexion, and treat hyperpigmentation.
Prevents the Appearance of Stretch Marks
It has incredible smoothing properties, so when applied to areas where stretch marks are more prone to appear, it works to soften that skin and prevent stretch marks from forming or spreading.
Its fatty acids and vitamin E regenerate the skin thanks to their emollient properties, leaving it more moisturized and softer, and more resistant to stretching than untreated skin.
At the same time, this oil helps blood circulation, favoring the reduction of stretch marks.
Bitter almond oil is most effective in this treatment.
If you are pregnant, consult your doctor before using almond oil to prevent pregnancy stretch marks (striae gravidarum) as it may cause premature labor.
Benefits of Almond Oil for the Hair
Nourishes and Moisturizes Hair
It is an ideal oil for dry hair as it provides instant shine and softness. At the same time, it helps repair split and dry ends.
Rub your hands with a little almond oil mixed with olive oil and apply it to your hair from the middle to the ends. Do this treatment once or once or twice a week.
Prevents Hair Loss
Almond oil contains vitamin E, which reduces oxidative stress on the scalp, reduces the risk of alopecia, and promotes hair growth.
Its magnesium content could also stop hair loss.
The oil’s potential moisturizing properties and its high concentration of vitamin E and oleic acid can help improve the health of a dry scalp, favoring the treatment of seborrheic dermatitis or dandruff. It also helps to stop flaking.
What is Almond Oil Used for?
Uses of Almond Oil for the Skin
Care for All Skin Types
Sweet almond oil is one of the cosmetic vegetable oils par excellence. It is well-tolerated by all skin types, including irritated and sensitive skin.
Thanks to its active ingredients, it softens, moisturizes, and deeply nourishes the skin and delays the appearance of wrinkles.
Its antioxidant properties not only protect the skin from damage caused by the sun’s rays but also reduce the effects of existing damage.
It is widely used on delicate and sensitive baby skin due to its softening and soothing effect.
Almond oil can be used to soothe all skin types, including dry and flaking skin.
It can also be used to moisturize rough areas such as elbows or feet.
As a Massage Oil
This vegetable oil is widely used for massage because of its emollient properties, light texture, and its viscosity, which does not cause discomfort.
It helps hands glide smoothly and offers numerous skin benefits. It absorbs quickly and is a powerful moisturizer, so it can be used on both the face and body.
For best results, the oil should be warmed slightly before application.
You can use it directly or mix it with essential oils to increase its benefits. It is one of the most used base oils to mix with essential oils.
In addition, its sweet aroma is relaxing, helping to calm nerves, anxiety, and stress.
Treatment for Stretch Marks
Although it does not make them disappear once the stretch marks have already appeared, sweet almond oil serves to attenuate and prevent them.
Just apply the almond oil with circular movements on the affected area, and you will see how the stretch marks fade away especially the pink ones. Do it twice a day.
As I indicated above, if you are pregnant, consult your physician before using almond oil for this purpose.
For Skin Blemishes
To fade the spots on your skin, just mix a teaspoon of almond oil with a teaspoon of organic honey and apply it to the skin affected by hyperpigmentation.
Use on clean skin and leave on for about 30 minutes. Then remove the mask with warm water and a mild cleanser.
Uses of Almond Oil for the Face
The idea is to start as soon as you notice the first wrinkles or expression lines.
You can apply a few drops of oil on your face and neck every night.
Massaging the skin with this oil will help improve blood circulation and give it elasticity and radiance.
For Sensitive Skin
Due to the rapidity with which it is absorbed into the skin, it is perfect for faces with sensitive skin. Almond oil is non-comedogenic in nature and provides maximum hydration with a light and non-greasy texture.
In Dry or Dehydrated Skin
The large content of fatty acids can give your skin an instant natural boost of hydration and moisture.
If you suffer from dry skin, whether in winter, summer, or any other time, make a facial massage with almond oil a regular routine.
To Prevent Acne and Reduce Acne Scars
Almond oil for acne should not be abused as it can be counterproductive. This is because the comedogenic level of almond oil is 2 on a scale of 0 to 5, where 0 is non-comedogenic, and 5 is highly comedogenic.
This oil can also rejuvenate the skin and improve its complexion and can help reduce acne scars.
To enhance the antibacterial effect, mix five drops of sweet almond oil with 1-2 drops of neem oil (a very powerful antibacterial) and massage gently on your face. Apply this treatment at night at least one or two times a week.
It can also be applied to improve the skin of the shoulders, back, and chest.
In the Eye Contour
If you spend many hours in front of the computer or suffer from a lack of sleep, almond oil promotes hydration and increases moisture around the eye contour area. Applying it helps to reduce dark circles and puffiness around the eyes.
At the same time, it is very effective in eliminating crow’s feet and fine wrinkles around the eyes.
Apply 1 or 2 drops of oil with your fingertips to the contour of your eyes, tapping gently. Use every night before going to bed, and results will be visible after a few weeks of treatment.
This oil offers a complete beauty routine for your eyes.
For chapped lips, almond oil is perfect for softening them and preventing flaking.
Regularly apply a few drops on your lips or add it to your homemade lip balm recipes.
Natural Exfoliating Scrub
Because of its relatively mild nature, you can also use almond oil in a 100% natural, homemade scrub.
Mix three parts of caster sugar with one part of almond oil and use it on your face as a scrub. Apply the mixture gently in circular motions avoiding the eye area. Leave on for 15 to 20 minutes, and then remove with lukewarm water.
This treatment will remove impurities and dead skin cells that reduce facial shine while hydrating your skin.
It is a perfect natural exfoliant for anyone who has sensitive skin and does not want to use abrasive scrubs.
Bitter almond oil is the most commonly used oil for facial peels.
Facial Cleanser and Makeup Remover
Sweet almond oil is used as a natural cleanser and makeup remover. It opens pores and removes dead skin cells, leaving your skin nourished.
Just apply a few drops to the face and eyes, massaging gently in circular motions. You can leave it on your face for about five minutes and then gently wipe it off with a makeup sponge. You’ll notice that all residue comes off at once, even eyeliner and mascara in the usual problem areas like the eyes.
You can also apply it by putting a few drops on a cotton pad and wiping it over the face and eyes.
Instead of relying on chemical-laden makeup removers that can tend to damage skin, switch to almond oil.
Almond oil promotes longer and thicker eyelashes by applying a few drops.
Apply at night before going to bed with a small brush as you do with mascara. Remove excess by touching the lashes with an absorbent paper towel.
For the Beard
This oil helps normalize the pH levels of the skin under the beard while soothing inflamed skin, helping to eliminate dandruff, preventing beard itching, and conditioning beard hair.
With a little oil in the palm of the hand, gently massage the skin under the beard in a circular motion. It should also be applied to the beard and combed. It can be used twice a day.
The application of sweet almond oil gives a perfect beard, nourishing and moisturizing the skin and hair.
Uses of Almond Oil for Hair
Sweet almond oil is used in the treatment of damaged hair as it gives shine and softness.
Application to the ends of the hair restores the hair and repairs split ends.
It is an excellent detangling agent. You only need a few drops of almond oil to detangle hair easily, preventing breakage.
To strengthen and nourish your hair, gently massage your scalp with the oil for five minutes once or twice a week before washing. In this way, you will prevent hair loss and achieve healthy and beautiful hair.
How to Apply Sweet Almond Oil
Its application does not require much effort, whatever the purpose of its use.
First of all, it should be noted that, although it is a light oil to apply directly to the skin, it should not be used as a facial moisturizer every day, as it can cause excess oiliness. However, this will not be a problem for hair treatments.
For topical use, it is applied to the skin either directly, as a carrier for essential oils, or added to creams or lotions.
Almond oil is widely used to dilute essential oils to prevent irritation when applied to the skin. As a carrier oil, it is ideal as its aroma is mild and does not evaporate easily.
Warnings and Precautions When Using Sweet Almond Oil
Although almond oil is safe, some medical aspects and conditions should be taken into account before its use:
- Be sure that you are not allergic to fruit or nuts in general. As with any other oil, before topical use, it is recommended to perform a patch test for safety.
- It should not be applied excessively on the skin as it could cause an adverse reaction in sensitive and allergy-prone skin.
- Before using almond oil, you should consult with your doctor if you wish to treat or prevent any disease or condition, especially if you are on medication.
- It can cause premature labor in pregnant women; therefore, a specialist should be consulted before using the oil.
- The oil should be stored in a cool, dry place away from light so that it is not damaged or its properties altered.
In case of an allergic reaction, discontinue use and consult your physician or allergist immediately.
Where to Buy Sweet Almond Oil
The sweet almond oil you choose must be of the highest quality, that is, 100% pure organic, cold-pressed, and not mixed with other substances. It can be found in specialized health food stores, herbalists, pharmacies, and para pharmacies.
If you can’t find a reliable store for these types of products near your home, you can easily buy them online, both in specialized stores and on Amazon.
Almond oil is a versatile oil rich in vitamin E and unsaturated fats, known for its ability to moisturize and nourish skin and hair. It is also gentle, and soothing, helps reduce inflammation, and can prevent free radical damage.
Organic, unrefined, cold-pressed sweet almond oil is the best choice. This oil retains many more nutrients and properties than refined almond oil.
You have already seen that this oil is perfect as a natural beauty product and is used to soothe all skin types, including dry and flaky skin. The fatty acids it contains help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.
In turn, almond oil can help protect the skin from sun damage, prevent stretch marks, and even repair damaged skin.
It can be used in many ways, including as a massage oil or makeup remover. It is a great base for custom lotions and creams, leaving a light oily residue.
And let’s not forget that this oil is equally beneficial for the scalp and hair.
Sweet almond oil is an oil that is widely used in the cosmetic industry and that you should try and incorporate into your daily natural beauty routine, both for your skin and hair.
If you liked this post, please share it. Save THIS PIN below to your Almond Oil board on Pinterest and check it later! 🙂